Hotel Estoril Eden, Monte Estoril,
Portugal
5-8 October 2005

 

 
 

Main
Abstracts
Accommodation
Fellowships
Photos
Participants
Proceedings
Programme
Registration
Travel


 

Wednesday, 5th October

TIME

ACTIVITY

17.00 – 19.00

Registration

19.00 –

Welcome Reception at Hotel Estoril Eden


Thursday, 6th October

TIME

ACTIVITY

9.00 – 9.15

Opening session

9.15 - 10.15

Keynote speaker Simon Tavaré
(chair Wolfgang Urfer)

 Statistical Issues for Expression Analysis of  Illumina Bead-Based Microarrays     ◊◊◊

10.15 - 10.45

COFFEE BREAK

10.45 – 11.30

Invited speaker Margarida Amaral
(chair Bruno Sousa)

Genomic and Proteomics Approaches to Study the Genetic Disease Cystic Fibrosis     ◊◊◊

11.30 – 13.00

Contributed papers
(chair Margarida Amaral)

11.30 – Mark Dunning
A Statistical Package for Quality Control and Low-Level Analysis of Illumina BeadArrays     ◊◊◊

11.50 – Steven Gilmour
Design of Genetic Studies Which Use Two-Colour Microarrays    
◊◊◊

12.10 – John Marioni
An Improved Algorithm for Segmenting ArrayCGH Data    
◊◊◊

12.30 – Natalie Thorne
Developing DNA Methylation Array Technology    
◊◊◊

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH

14.30 – 15.30

Keynote speaker Korbinian Strimmer
(chair Sofia Wichert)

Small Sample Statistical Modeling and Inference of Genetic Networks     ◊◊◊

15.30 – 16.15

Invited speaker Rogério Tenreiro
(chair Carlos Daniel Paulino)

Phylogenies, Genome Organization and Taxonomy in Prokaryotes: Dream or Reality?     ◊◊◊

16.15 – 16.45

 COFFEE BREAK

16.45 – 18.15

Contributed papers
(chair Natalie Thorne)

16.45 – Lígia Brás
Estimating Gene Expression Missing Data Using PLS Regression   
 
◊◊◊

17.05 – Benilton Carvalho
New Softwares for Probe-Level Data Analysis: oligo and makePlatformDesign     ◊◊◊

17.25 – Anne-Mette Hein
Aspects of Bayesian Gene eXpression (BGX): Assessment of Uncertainty and Inference without Replicates    
◊◊◊

17.45 – Aluísio Pinheiro
Some Statistical Techniques for Selection of Differentially
 Expressed Genes from DNA Arrays Data    
◊◊◊

18.15 – 19.30

Poster session + Open BAR

Patrícia Abrantes
Microarray Analysis of Anopheles gambiae Gene Expression in Response to Chloroquine Treatment     ◊◊◊

Ole Christensen
Pseudo-Likelihood for the General Nucleotide Substitution Model with Neighbour Dependent Rates     ◊◊◊

Joaquim Costa
Selecting Relevant Genes in Microarray Data     ◊◊◊

Nadjet El-Mehidi
Bayesian Network Analysis of Chromosomal Aberrations Involving      DNA Damage Response Network Genes     ◊◊◊

Elisabete Fernandes
Mapping of Quantitative Phenotype using the Allelic Penetrance Framework    
◊◊◊

Clare Foyle
Gene Expression and Annotation     ◊◊◊

Adelaide Freitas
A New Limiting Distribution for the Statistic Test for the        Homogeneity of Two multinomial Populations     ◊◊◊

Margarida Gama-Carvalho
Dissecting RNA-Protein Interactions at the Genome Wide Level     ◊◊◊

Marco Grzegorczyk
Protein Expression Data / Genetic Networks     ◊◊◊

Asunción Mayoral
Use of Bayesian Inference for Genetic Mapping     ◊◊◊

Carlos Daniel Paulino
Two-Gene Interaction Models In Complex Binary Traits     ◊◊◊

Hildete Pinheiro - Frailty Models with Applications in Linkage Analysis     ◊◊◊

Francisco R. Pinto
Evaluating the Agreement Between Clusterings     ◊◊◊

Jill Sales
Estimation of Mutation Rates of Tri-Nucleotide Repeats in Escherichia coli     ◊◊◊

Holger Schwender
Identification of SNP-Interactions Using Logic Regression     ◊◊◊

Susana Vinga
Local DNA Sequence Information Using Rényi Entropic Profiles     ◊◊◊

Olga Vitek
A Comparative Study of Computational Tools for the Analysis of LC-MS Data     ◊◊◊


Friday, 7th October

TIME

ACTIVITY

9.15 – 10.15

Keynote speaker Sophie Schbath
(chair Líbia Zé-Zé)

Statistical Problems Arising in Physical Mapping     ◊◊◊

10.15 – 11.00

Invited speaker Líbia Zé-Zé
(chair Rogério Tenreiro)

Physical and Genetic Mapping in Whole Genome Sequencing Era: an Overview     ◊◊◊

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK

11.30 – 12.30

Keynote speaker Terry Speed
(chair Wolfgang Urfer)

Probabilistic Modelling of Tandem Mass
Spectrometry Data    
◊◊◊

12.30 – 14.00

LUNCH

14.00 – 15.00

Keynote speaker  Ruedi Aebersold
(chair Feridun Turkman)

Challenges in Data Analysis and Statistical Validation ◊◊◊

15.00 – 15.45

Invited speaker Mário Silva
(chair Luísa Loura)

Information Integration of Biological Data Sources    ◊◊◊

15.45 – 16.15

COFFEE BREAK

16.15 – 17.45

 Contributed papers
(chair Adelaide Freitas)

16.15 – Victor Neduva
Systematic Discovery of New Recognition Peptides Mediating Protein  
Interaction Networks    
◊◊◊

16.35 – Maria João Paulo
Investigating Linkage Disequilibrium in Collections of Plant Cultivars and Accessions    
◊◊◊

16.55 – Aluísio Pinheiro
Phylogenetic Trees via Hamming Distance Decomposition Tests    
◊◊◊

17.15 – Hildete Pinheiro
Estimators of Molecular Polymorphism using Phylogenetic Information     ◊◊◊

20.00 –

Reception + Conference Dinner

Restaurant La Villa


Saturday, 8th October

TIME

ACTIVITY

9.30 – 10.30

Keynote speaker Chris Cannings
(chair Aluísio Pinheiro)

Random Networks in Genetics     ◊◊◊

10.30 –11.15

Invited speaker Pedro Fernandes
(chair Mário Silva)

Systems Biology Approaches Based on Biological Information     ◊◊◊

11.15 – 11.45

COFFEE BREAK

11.45 – 12.45

Keynote speaker Dirk Husmeier
(chair Pedro Fernandes)

Detecting Mosaic Structures in DNA
Sequence Alignments    
◊◊◊

12.45 – 13.00

Closing session

13.00 – 14.30

LUNCH

FREE AFTERNOON